WILLIAMS, J.
[…] Berner, 472 U.S. 299, 306, 105 S.Ct. 2622, 86 L.Ed.2d 215 (1985) (alterations in original); see also Myatt v. RHBT Fin. Corp., 370 S.C. 391, 395, 635 S.E.2d 545, 547 (Ct.App.2006) ("The doctrine of in pari delicto is the principle that a plaintiff who has participated in wrongdoing may not recover damages resulting from the wrongdoing." (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted)). South Carolina
Similarly, if a person who lost money gambling does not bring suit pursuant to section 32-1-10 within three months of the gambling loss, section 32-1-20 allows any person to bring suit against the winner for treble damages within one year of the date of the loss. See S.C.Code Ann. § 32-1-20 (2007) ("In case any person who shall lose such money ... shall not, within the time aforesaid, ... sue and with effect prosecute for the money or other things so by him or them lost and paid and delivered as aforesaid, it shall be lawful for any other person ... to sue for and recover the same and treble the value thereof, with costs of suit, against such winner or winners as aforesaid....").
This court and our supreme court have recognized in more recent cases that sections 32-1-10 and -20 "promote a policy which prevents a gambler from allowing his vice to overcome his ability to pay" and "protect a citizen and his family from the gambler's uncontrollable impulses."